CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349

Sue Wang
Comely Int’l Trading Inc.
303 Fifth Ave., Ste. 1903
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from China

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated March 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified, as a quilted blanket, is considered a quilt. The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The edges are finished with a satin fabric binding or capping. The satin fabric binding will measure 2 inches, ½ inch or ¼ inch in width. The quilt will measure 69 x 90 inches. The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work… quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The quilt falls within textile category 362. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division